QuestionI have a 02 Sentra GXE 1.8 , it keeps throwing the P1706 code. I replaced the Park N Safety switch -- no luck.
Here is the strange thing -- the service engine light only comes on when I start the car and then drive it from being cold / parked. If I drive it (with the SES light on to my auto parts store and have them clear the code (P1706) and then drive it home the SES light does not come back on - what in the world is going on?
AnswerTodd,
This is the Nissan procedure for checking the switch and circuit for the Park/Neutral Position switch. This is from baa-reman.com
During the act of starting or driving, if the signal of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch does not change
then it may be deduced that there is something wrong with the switch or the switch circuit is open or shorted.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
Switch off ignition and wait for 10 seconds.
With Consult II
Switch on ignition.
Click P/N POSI SW in Data Monitor mode and check the signals.
Position (Selector Level) Signal
A/T models - N and P position ON
M/T models – Neutral position ON
Besides above position OFF
OK: perform the following. NG: Diagnostic Procedure
Choose Data Monitor mode
Start and bring engine temperature to normal operating level.
Follow conditions mentioned below for 1 full minute.
Engine speed 1500 to 42oo rpm
Coolan temp above 70°C or 158°F
B/Fuel SCHDL 1.625 to 6.25 msec
VHCL Speed SE above 46km/hr or 29 mph
Selector Level suitable position
DTC > Diagnostic Procedure.
Function Check with GST
Switch on ignition.
Between body ground and ECM terminal 102 check voltage
Under following conditions:
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V
A/T models - N and P position Approx - 0
M/T models – Neutral position Approx - 0
Besides above position Battery Voltage – 11 to 14V
NG > Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure
When input and output voltage is measured the ECM ground terminal should not be used.
1. Check the circuit of the PNP Switch
Switch on ignition
Between ground and IPDM E/R terminal 31 check the voltage under
following conditions:
Shift lever position Battery Voltage
A/T models - N and P position 11 to 14V
M/T models – Neutral position 11 to 14V
Besides above position Approx 0V
OK: proceed to step 7 NG: proceed to step 2
2. Check power supply circuit of PNP Switch
Switch off ignition
Connect the harness connector of IPDM E/R
Disconnect the harness connector to the Switch
Switch on ignition
Between ground and switch terminal 1 in A/T models
2 in M/T models
Check the voltage. (Battery)
OK: skip the next step NG: proceed to the next step
3. Find the malfunction: check
Fuse 10A
Harness connectors E50, F1
IPDM E/R connector E14
For open /short between switch and fuse harness.
Repair / replace harness / connectors.
4. Between switch and IPDM E/R check harness continuity
Switch off ignition
Disconnect the harness connector E14 of IPDM E/R
Between IPDM E/R terminal 31 and switch terminal 2 in A/T models
3 in M/T models
Check for harness continuity. It should be there.
OK: skip the next step NG: proceed to the next step
5. Find the malfunction: check
Harness connectors E50, F1
For open/short between switch and IPDM E/R harness.
Repair open/short to ground/power in harness/connectors
6. Check component: PNP Switch
OK: skip the next step. NG: replace the switch.
7. Check for open & short in input signal circuit of the switch
Switch off ignition
Disconnect harness connector E17 of IPDM E/R
Disconnect the harness connector to the ECM
Between ECM terminal 102 and IPDM E/R terminal 64 check harness continuity
There should be continuity.
Check short to ground & power in harness.
OK: proceed to the next step. NG: repair open/short to ground/power in harness/connector.
8. Check: Intermittent Incident.